SPECIALITY SHOWS

Specialty Shows are single-breed shows conducted under the auspices of a ANKC recognised breed club. In Australia RR Clubs exist in the states of New South Wales (NSW), Queensland (Qld), South Australia (SA), Victoria (Vic) and Western Australia (WA). The first Specialty Show was held in NSW in 1976. Between 1977 and 1997 a 'defacto' Specialty was held in Canberra, the Australian Capital Territory (ACT), incorporated in an All Breeds Championship Show. In 1998 The RR Club of the ACT came into effect and held their first Open Show - unfortunately the club subsequently disbanded in 2001. From 2004 NSW instituted a second Championship Show to be the only club to date that conducts two Championship Specialties per year.


Varying State Canine Control body rules lead to Open Shows being required in some States prior to the holding of a Championship Show, required to be held every year, or held only at the discretion of the Breed Club. Open Shows must be judged by a trainee judge from the State in which the show is based.
 

National Shows are hosted by the State members of the National Rhodesian Ridgeback Council (NRRC) on a rotating basis.

Four generations of Championship Specialty Best in Show winners

bis_1996.jpg

Gr Ch Bearstar Ko CD FC
1996

doulen_biss_sydney1999_1.jpg

Gr Ch Bearstar Doulen Ko ET
1999

BiS3.jpg

Gr Ch Riginal Patience ET
2001

harley_bis_nsw2005_1w.jpg

Ch Riginal SV Harley N Rose ET (AI)
2005

Multi Best in Specialty Show Winners

Championship Shows

Open Shows

Gr Ch Ballahond Rikkara Cool (2)

Ch Bartess Gwai Eermoonan (B) (2)

Gr Ch Bearstar Ko CD (2)

Gr Ch Caprivi Asgood As Itgets ET (2)

Gr Ch Isilwane Orlando ET (2)

Gr Ch Kargnieulan Im Too Win (2)

Ch Kasenga Kisengani   (2)

Ch Kushika Secret Bid

Ch L'Willows Moonshine (3)

Ch Marsabit Mfumo (3)

Ch Macumazahn Leonardo (3)

Ch Macumazahn Pearl Jam (B) (2)

Ch Macumazahn Tragicaly Hip ET (3)

Ch Nkazimlo Thandi (B) (4)

Ch Ozrhode Ari Mystic Gypsy ET (B) (4)

Ch Ozrhode Dia Jungle Blues (2)

Gr Ch Riginal Patience ET (2)

Ch Rhodepark Americn Xpreso (B) (2)

Ch Rockridge Makita (2)

Ch Sebakwe Tuli Chaka (2)

Ch Usakose Flyin First Class (B) (2)

Ch Vishala Sikoto (3)

Ch Amashutu Adalard (3)

Dual Gr Ch (T) Bartess Wild Triumph ET (2)

Gr Ch Bearstar Doulen Ko ET (2)

Gr Ch Ozrhode Ari Mystic Fate (2)

Gr Ch Rothridge Sassy Nala (3)

No Specialty Open Shows were held throughout the 1970's

Ch LWillows Moonshine
Most successful dog at Specialties in the 1970's with 2 x BISS

Ch LWillows Kaparti
Most successful bitch at Specialties in the 1970's with 1 x BISS, 1 x RUBISS

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS

YEAR / STATE & JUDGE

BEST IN SHOW

RUNNER UP IN SHOW

1976

NSW - Mr K. Turnbull (NSW)

1977

ACT - Miss J. Harper (NSW)

NSW - Miss B Daines (NSW)

1978

ACT - Maj. T. Hawley (S.Af)

NSW - Mrs M Giles (NSW)

1979

ACT - Mrs M. Arsenis (Rhod)

NSW - Mr B Marquette (NSW)

 

Ch Shamus (Imp S.Af.)

 

Ch Lionspride Jamba

Ch LWillows Kaparti (B)

 

Trezridge Utamsa (B)

Ch LWillows Moonshine

 

Tugrabakh Assegai

Ch LWillows Moonshine

 

Zambesi Kala Zephyr (B)

 

NZ Ch Riccol Van Dandoola

Chilolo Karoo (B)

 

Chamwari Xuon

Ch LWillows Kaparti (B)

 

Tugrabakh Alkina (B)

Chamwari Timoree (B)